Jojoba seed oil: you may have heard of it, but what does it actually do for your skin? Surprisingly, the antioxidants in jojoba seed oil may help combat visible signs of aging, while its unique makeup moisturizes without feeling greasy.
No matter what type of complexion you have, jojoba oil is great at replenishing your skin, and may help combat oxidative stress that leads to damage. For more on what all that means, let’s dive into the many jojoba seed oil skin benefits.
What Is Jojoba Seed Oil?
Jojoba oil comes from the desert jojoba plant Simmondsia chinensis. These shrubs produce brown seeds, or nuts, which is where the oil comes from. When the seeds are pressed, an oily wax can be extracted.
Although it’s technically a wax ester, it functions like an oil — hence the name jojoba seed oil.
Historically, jojoba oil was frequently used for skincare in Native American tribes. Today, it’s used in a variety of skincare, and hair care products, and is popular thanks to jojoba oil’s long shelf life and nourishing effects.
Top Jojoba Seed Oil Skin Benefits
So what are the top benefits of jojoba oil? From hydration to combating oxidative stress, let’s look at the nutritional properties of jojoba seed oil.
Has Moisturizing Properties
Jojoba seed oil has a unique makeup of wax esters and fatty acids, which allows it to be absorbed deep into the skin to lock in moisture. This means jojoba oil is excellent for hydrating dry skin.
In fact, jojoba oil is considered a humectant, meaning it helps to draw water to the top layer of your skin. It also fills in around dry cells to help your skin feel deeply moisturized. But the best part is that, despite jojoba oil’s hydrating properties, it doesn’t make your skin feel heavy or greasy — making it great for all skin types!
Can Help Soothe Irritated Skin
Another key benefit of jojoba seed oil for skin, is that it possesses anti-inflammatory properties to help calm irritated skin. So what exactly does this do for your skin? Well, the nourishing properties of jojoba oil can help soothe inflammation, and may also have a calming effect on skin issues like itchiness, rashes, psoriasis, and eczema.
In fact, it can even help soothe red, flaky skin caused by sunburns! (Just don’t apply any oils immediately following a sunburn, or you’ll trap the heat in. Wait a day or so, and then apply.)
Has Antimicrobial Properties
Jojoba seed oil has been shown to have antimicrobial and anti-fungal properties, which may help to calm breakouts and keep your skin’s microbiome happy. That being said, it’s not going to act as an acne treatment on its own, but it shouldn’t clog pores or make acne worse (making it great for breakout-prone skin types!).
In fact, the unique makeup of jojoba oil closely resembles the sebum produced by human skin, meaning it can actually help even out sebum production for oily skin types.
Has the Potential to Boost Collagen Synthesis
Collagen is an important protein in your skin that helps it to stay firm, supple, and thick. In fact, collagen is crucial for reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
The bad news is that collagen production tends to decline as you age, hence why fine lines start to appear. The promising news? Research has linked the topical application of antioxidants to enhanced collagen synthesis, which means jojoba oil has the potential to boost collagen production.
This isn’t “conclusively proven” yet, but at least one preliminary study indicates that jojoba may indeed stimulate collagen synthesis, which is very promising!
Contains Anti-Aging Antioxidants
The natural vitamins and antioxidants found in jojoba seed oil have been shown to combat oxidative stress, also known as free radical damage.
Free radical damage can occur from things like sun exposure or air pollutants, and can lead to sun spots, fine lines, and wrinkles. Jojoba oil is particularly rich in vitamin E, which is a powerful antioxidant that may help combat visible signs of aging by protecting against photodamage. It also gets an extra boost from the presence of flavonoids and phenolic compounds.
How to Choose & Use Jojoba Seed Oil
When it comes to buying jojoba seed oil, or any type of moisturizer product for that matter, it’s important to look for USDA Certified Organic, and unrefined options. This guarantees there are no pesticides, toxic chemicals, or GMOs in your jojoba oil, and that the beneficial nutrients aren’t lost through processing.
On another note, one more great perk of jojoba oil is its versatility in your skincare arsenal. It can be used alone, or combined with other ingredients to boost its power. Given its potential to help combat signs of aging, soothe reactions like bumps and itchy skin, and calm dryness…adding jojoba oil to your routine is a no-brainer.
If you’re ready to take advantage of the soothing effects of jojoba seed oil, look into the Pur-Radiance Cleanser from Purity Woods.
It’s formulated with USDA Certified Organic licorice root extract, aloe leaf juice, and– of course– jojoba seed oil. As well as other highly effective botanicals to both hydrate and cleanse your skin. This cleanser is great for all skin types and also contains elastin-boosting maple leaf extracts to help your skin look and feel younger.
Learn more about the Pur-Radiance Face Cleanser here, and however you use it, consider making jojoba oil a part of your skincare routine!